Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator 41-28720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148908

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /755th BSqn USAA
Registration: 41-28720
MSN: 312/15835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km north-east of Doberlug-Kirchhain, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Hit by AAA, then hit again by Hptm. Hermann Segatz in FW-190A-7 of JG 1/II. Stab at 14:20 and shortly later crashed. 5 KIA, 5 POW. Pilot 2nd Lt John D. Adamson. MACR 3345.
Hptm. Hermann Segatz was shot down and killed around same time by Capt. Warren in P-51C of 357th FG.

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft
2.JF Baugher
3.F. Tangle: Point Blank 1944/3.
4.MACR