Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148961

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: G-AIYR
MSN: 6676
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Queen 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No.2 engine caught fire on start up. Passengers evacuated successfully and there was damage to the right wing leading edge. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being prepared for flight, with the commander and seven passengers on board. The left engine was started first, followed, after priming, by the right engine. Immediately after the right engine started the pilot saw a flame, which appeared to originate from the outboard section of its engine cowling. Believing the right wing to have caught fire, he shut down both engines. The pilot then assisted with passenger evacuation, which had been initiated by the ground crew when the fire broke out. Ground crew also tackled the fire, with hand held appliances, and had extinguished the fire when the aerodrome fire service arrived on scene.

An investigation conducted by the aircraft operator concluded that the probable cause of the fire was over-priming of the hot engine, leading to the ignition of overflowed fuel".

Damage sustained to airframe: Fire damage to the outer section of the right stub wing and inner section of the lower right mainplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eye witness
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffa7ed915d1371000a41/DH89A_Rapide_Dragon_G-AIYR_01-13.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=66626
5. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=42829&start=150
6. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/vintage-and-warbirds/conversations/topics/9426
7. This aircraft suffered a similar incident on July 9, 2005: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=1030
8. Photo of previous incident: http://web.archive.org/web/20160507114715/http://www.airliners.net:80/photo/De-Havilland-DH-89A/1624176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1947 G-AIYR private 0 Hawarden Airfield (EGNR), Wales sub
9 July 2005 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU) sub
19 June 2022 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire min

Images:

IWM Duxford 8th September 2012

Taken By Richard Spalding IWM Duxford - 08/09/2012 : 12:34

Taken By Richard Spalding IWM Duxford - 08/09/2012 : 12:33

Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010

Media: