Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29476, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149027

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29476
MSN: 575
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in Belgium during Rhein crossing (operation "Varsity") / Wesel supply drop mission. Salvaged Apr 1, 1945.

Sources:

- JF Baugher