Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3224G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149041

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3224G
MSN: E-2924
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B/BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansasville, Racine County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Minocqua, WI (ARV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was established in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level on a north-northwest course. Communications between air traffic controllers and the pilot were routine. The pilot did not advise the controllers of any difficulties or anomalies nor did he issue any distress call. About 30 seconds before the accident, the airplane entered a descent that continued until impact. A witness observed the airplane on its north-northwest course before it "tipped forward" and descended into the ground. The airplane appeared to be intact at the time, and she did not recall seeing any flames or smoke before impact. The main wreckage site was about 50 feet in diameter, with debris extending to about 200 feet. The airplane was fragmented; however, portions of both wings, the empennage, and all flight controls were located at the accident site. The postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The relatively concentrated distribution of the wreckage was not consistent with an in-flight break up. Additionally, the existence of day visual meteorological conditions with clear skies precluded the possibility of spatial disorientation. Toxicology testing noted the presence of ethanol; however, it could not be determined if it was as a result of postmortem production or ingestion. Regardless, the ethanol level noted was not impairing and did not pose a significant hazard to flight safety. A review of the pilot’s Federal Aviation Administration medical file, toxicology testing, and autopsy did not provide evidence of acute medical incapacitation, but the latter were significantly limited by the degree of injury. Considering the abrupt departure from cruise flight and the uninterrupted descent to impact, the possibility of an acute medical problem could not be ruled out.
Probable Cause: In-flight loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the pilot and testing of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have led to the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA617
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://archive.jsonline.com/news/wisconsin/small-plane-crashes-into-garage-in-racine-county-ut6puus-169095676.html/?from=new-cookie
https://www.tmj4.com/news/local/169099246.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3224G

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3224G.html

Location