Incident Mil Mi-8T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149047

Date:Monday 30 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urgun, Paktika Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul
Destination airport:Urgun
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter delivered food and ammunition from Kabul to Urgun and was shelled enemy during loading. The helicopter was destroyed by a direct hit of mines.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979