Incident Schleicher ASK 21 F-CBDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149105

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol á Voile Itxassou
Registration: F-CBDR
MSN: 21146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itxassou Airfield - LFIX -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFIX
Destination airport:LFIX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight student on a solo-flight came too low during approach to Itxassou Airfield - LFIX. He decided to land in a field near the airfield. During landing the glider touched some obstacles.
The flight student escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf