Incident Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk 98-2004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149109

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 98-2004
MSN: UAV-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shamsi AB -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United States Air Force RQ-4A crashed in Pakistan at about 12:05 a.m. EDT while on a routine mission in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.
This was the second Global Hawk lost during the war in Afghanistan but the cause appears to have been engine failure rather than hostile fire.

Sources:

Combat aircraft vol.04, 2002, No.4 August, page 17
AFM OCT 2003