Accident Stolp Starlet SA500 N935B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149136

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Stolp Starlet SA500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N935B
MSN: 06118
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles SE of Shelbyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB)
Destination airport:Canton, IL (CTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 1 hour after takeoff, while established in cruise flight at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the engine lost power completely and without warning. His efforts to restore engine power were not successful. He executed a forced landing to a bean field and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of an engine malfunction or failure. Surface weather conditions in the vicinity of the accident site indicated the potential for serious carburetor icing at glide power and moderate icing at cruise power. The exact weather conditions at cruise altitude were not known. Further, an abrupt loss of engine power is not consistent with carburetor icing. Accordingly, a determination of the underlying cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: An abrupt, complete loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA632
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location