Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N4188E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149137

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Cae Global Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4188E
MSN: 2843212
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:14975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles from Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was enrolled in a European flight training academy, which, in conjunction with a US-based operator, provided training services in accordance with European Joint Aviation Authorities standards. The US operator provided aircraft, training facilities, and flight instructors as part of a service agreement with the European academy. The purpose of the flight was to conduct a phase check on the student pilot. The syllabus included a cross-country flight with a subsequent in-flight diversion to a location unknown to the student pilot. The student pilot was located in the forward left seat, a flight instructor was in the forward right seat, and an evaluator was in an aft seat. The evaluator had considerable aviation experience in Europe; however, he only held a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) private pilot license. Therefore, the flight instructor was used on the flight as a "safety pilot," acting as pilot-in-command, to meet FAA regulatory requirements. The flight instructor had recently joined the US operator, but he was not incorporated into the European flight academy's flight training program; therefore, he had no prior experience as a safety pilot with the academy.

The day before the accident, the evaluator provided the student pilot with instructions for the cross-country portion of the phase check, which included flight to a destination airport located in mountainous terrain with a directive to fly at an altitude of 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) throughout the flight. The student pilot was also asked to plan an en route 40-minute target arrival waypoint and to be ready to prepare for an in-flight diversion. The majority of the route planned by the student passed through a series of FAA-designated special conservation areas. Although the FAA did not prohibit flight through such areas, it did discourage it. Further, although the academy and operator did not explicitly prohibit flights to be performed along the chosen route, cross-country check flights were typically accomplished in areas south of the departure airport where terrain was lower.

According to radar data, the student pilot successfully manipulated the airplane in precise coordination with his flight plan for about the first 35 minutes following departure. Shortly thereafter, the airplane approached and passed the 40-minute waypoint and then continued along the planned route while in a shallow climb. Examination of the student's flight plan revealed that, to maintain 1,000 feet agl clearance as the airplane approached the waypoint, he would have needed to fly the airplane level and then below rising canyon walls on either side of the route. Avoiding terrain just beyond the waypoint would have required a prompt climb or diversion because the rapidly rising terrain would have required the airplane to climb at a rate that exceeded its climb capabilities. Further, downdrafts and high-density altitude conditions were present in the canyon, which likely further degraded the airplane's available climb performance. Thus, the airplane entered a steep canyon (still along the planned route) that it could neither climb out of nor turn around in. Shortly after, with the airplane flying straight and level, it struck a cliff face at the end of the canyon, 1,000 feet below the canyon's rim.

The majority of the airplane's structure was consumed by postimpact fire; postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. Radar data indicated that the airplane was climbing about 4 minutes before impact and that the accident location was at the same elevation as the last radar target. Therefore, the engine was likely producing power during the final stages of the flight. Although no indications of in-flight fire were observed, toxicological tests for the evaluator revealed that he had been exposed to the products of combustion (carbon monoxide and cyanide); however, this likely occurred during the postcrash fire.

None of the occupants had ever flown with each other, and no reco
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and the evaluator's failure to divert at an appropriate time during cruise flight, which resulted in the airplane's inability to maintain a sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight evaluator's decision to allow the student pilot to plan for and execute a hazardous flight at an inappropriate altitude considering the terrain in high-density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4188E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2001 N4188E Sabena Airline Training Center, Inc. 0 Gila Bend, AZ sub

Location