Accident Robin HR.200/120B EC-HMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149144

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/120B
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Sabadell
Registration: EC-HMF
MSN: 349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sabadell Airport - LELL -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LELL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after take-off from Sabadell Airport - LELL. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a wooded area near the airport.
Both occupants escaped safe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.36.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2012/035_2012.htm]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000202078.html (picture of the aircraft)