Loss of control Accident Northwing Design Apache Sport N850GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149147

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Northwing Design Apache Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850GB
MSN: 51188
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:WNW of the Harold Davidson Field Airport - KVMR, Vermillion, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vermillion, SD (VMR)
Destination airport:Kimball, SD (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the weight-shift-control light-sport aircraft shortly after takeoff in a steep climb before it rolled left and entered a near-vertical descent into terrain. Two witnesses reported that the engine was not operating normally before the aircraft departed controlled flight. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed during a postimpact ground fire. An examination of the remaining airframe components and the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the propeller was partially consumed by fire, it exhibited impact damage consistent with rotation at the time of impact. However, a functional test of the engine was not possible because both carburetors and the dual electronic ignition system were destroyed during the postimpact fire.
The pilot had a history of coronary artery disease, an aortic heart valve replacement, a craniotomy following a skiing accident, and multiple episodes of transient ischemic attack. However, insufficient evidence existed to determine if the pilot had become impaired or incapacitated at the time of the accident. The pilot had never applied for a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical certificate. According to FAA regulations, a pilot operating a light-sport aircraft does not need to apply for nor possess an FAA medical certificate. In lieu of a medical certificate, a pilot can operate light-sport aircraft if they possess a valid driver’s license; the pilot had a valid driver’s license when the accident occurred. Per FAA regulations, a pilot must not know of or have reason to know of any medical condition that would make them unable to operate a light-sport aircraft in a safe manner. The pilot’s documented medical conditions would likely have precluded him from holding an FAA medical certificate of any class. Additionally, the pilot had been diagnosed with dizziness by his personal physician who counseled him against driving and flying. The pilot’s spouse reported that her husband had no recent complaints of fatigue, shortness of breath, or chest pain. On the day of the accident, the pilot was reportedly alert with no noticeable fatigue or complaints and was looking forward to his upcoming cross-country flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the weight-shift-control aircraft during initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA634
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://siouxcityjournal.com/news/local/state-and-regional/dead-in-vermillion-s-d-plane-crash/article_df73381f-32cc-5d54-983b-031161925095.html?comment_form=true
https://www.yankton.net/articles/2012/09/15/community/doc5053e7430eb6b584351870.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=850GB
http://www.northwing.com/apache-trike.htm

Location