Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier 165578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149163

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 165578
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck
Destination airport:Camp Bastion/ Camp Leatherneck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marines were killed and several more injured when Afghan militants armed with rocket propelled grenades and small arms breached the perimeter of the main U.S. Marine base in southern Afghanistan, following a rocket and mortar attack on the base that is shared with British forces.
Five aircraft were destroyed and three more damaged during an attack on Camp Bastion/Camp Leatherneck that also killed 16 Taliban, Friday 14 September 2012, an International Security Assistance Force's Joint Command spokesman told Fox News.
Other reports claim that six Harrier jets were destroyed in the Taliban attack.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/09/15/deadly-attack-on-base-in-afghanistan-destroys-five-aircraft-damages-3.html
http://theaviationist.com/2012/09/26/wreckage-camp-bastion/ (photo)