Accident Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low III 70-1625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149173

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-1625
MSN: 65-335
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram
Destination airport:Jalalabad, AF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five U.S. soldiers were killed and eight others were injured when their helicopter crashed near Bagram, Afghanistan. U.S. military helicopter and the soldiers were taking part in an operation called Mountain Resolve in the eastern part of the country.

Cause: The board determinated that the accident was caused by failure of the N°2 engine because of a compressor stall, failure of the auxiliary fuel tank to jettison and the uneven terrain of the landing area. Several contribution factors were also cited.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004
Investigation Report 10 MAR 2004