Runway excursion Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon E-006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149183

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-006
MSN: 6F-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagram (OAI) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram AB (OAI/OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram AB (OAI/OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overran runway and landed about 500 meters away in mine field. Pilot Capt Bill 'Hap' Arnold (USAF) ejected safely and aircraft had nose gear torn off. Rebuilt and back in service 9 May 2006.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2203