Incident Boeing MH-47E Chinook 92-0464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149187

Date:Friday 1 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47E Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army 2-160th SOAR
Registration: 92-0464
MSN: M.3712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Boeing MH-47E (91-0496 and 92-0464) were involved in an accident at night at undisclosed location (believed in Afghanistan) when one taxied into the other, which was refuelling.
Probably written off.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19906/