Accident Cessna 172R PT-WYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149196

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-WYK
MSN: 80493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Francisco do Flexal, Amapá -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Curiaú Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ferreira Gomes Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172R PT-WYK crashed near the community of São Francisco do Flexal, within 44 kilometers of Macapa. The pilot died at the time of the fall. The wreckage and the bodies were found on the morning of Monday (10), by community residents.
According to information released by the Tactical Air Group (GTA), the single-engine plane departed from an airstrip in the Community Curiaú at around 15:30 LT and fell around 17:00 LT. According to the Brazilian Airport Infrastructure Company (Infraero), the flight plan was not informed and therefore, the trip is considered illegal.
The man who was piloting the aircraft was not authorized to piloting aircraft. The flight was considered illegal, so the Center for Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) will not investigate the case, getting the facts of investigations under the responsibility of the Civil Police of the state of Amapá.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jdia.com.br/pagina.php?pg=exibir_not&idnoticia=56092]
https://www.pilotopolicial.com.br/gta-do-amapa-localiza-destrocos-de-aviao-cessna-pt-wyk/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121107180059/http://www.portalamazonia.com.br/editoria/atualidades/aviao-cai-e-mata-medico-que-pilotava-clandestinamente-no-amapa/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://blogdoailtonleite.blogspot.com.br/2012/09/acidenteaereo-mata-medico-empresario-da.html]