Accident Mooney M20M/257 TLS Bravo D-EMAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149197

Date:Monday 17 September 2012
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M/257 TLS Bravo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMAZ
MSN: 27-0273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failed while initiating go-around. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

BFU
German Register