Fuel exhaustion Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N1356Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149202

Date:Monday 17 September 2012
Time:09:54
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1356Y
MSN: B-1
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport - KCHD, Chancler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the airport traffic pattern and that the engine stopped developing power. He initiated a forced landing to an open area adjacent to the intended runway, which resulted in a hard landing. The pilot estimated that the airplane contained about 6 gallons of fuel at takeoff and that the flight required about 2 gallons of fuel. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a fuel supply line had failed, which resulted in the loss of about 4 gallons of fuel in flight. This left less than 1 gallon of total fuel remaining, which was less than the usable fuel. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion. The most recent conditional inspection of the airplane, which should have been completed about 12 months before the accident in accordance with the airplane’s operating limitations, was actually completed about 16 months before the accident. If a conditional inspection had been completed, it is likely that the fuel line would have shown signs of deterioration that may have been seen during the inspection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to a fuel line failure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to adhere to the maintenance inspection criteria for the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1356Y

Location