Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14921

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2763
MSN: AK-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2763 (AK-G) 213 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Dunkirk. Pilot survived, and bailed out. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/706): "Hurricane P2763 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Flying Officer K N G Robinson: missing, later reported safe".

Shot down in combat with Bf109s of III./JG26 and abandoned over Dunkirk at 14.40 hrs. Flying Officer Robinson baled out unhurt; returned by ship. May 31 1940 was not a good day for 213 Squadron, they lost five aircraft and two pilots:

Hurricane 1 P9342 AK-L Squadron Leader H D McGregor safe; Came down in sea and rescued by ship.
Hurricane 1 P2763 AK-G Flying Officer K N G Robinson safe; Baled out, landing on a beach and returned by sea.
Hurricane 1 P3424 AK-P Pilot Officer W M Sizer safe; Crash landed on fire near Dunkirk and returned by sea.
Hurricane 1 P3361 AK-D Flying Officer W N Gray; Shot down in combat buried at Den Haag, Westduein Cemetery, when body washed ashore on 17 August 1940.
Hurricane 1 P3419 AK-A Sgt T Boyd. Shot down, buried St Joris, Belgium aged 25.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/706: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502483
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7558
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/213_squadron.html#3105
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/516716-sergeant-pilot-thomas-boyd-no-213-squadron-raf.19982/#post-241878

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1940 P3174 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 Ashford, Kent, England w/o