Accident Bell 407 XC-ZIT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149210

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Edo de Michoacan
Registration: XC-ZIT
MSN: 53369
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zirahuen lake near Paricutin Volcano -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A government helicopter carrying a crew making a tourism video crashed Tuesday into a lake in western Mexico. The video director drowned, while three crew members and a state employee escaped.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=50715
http://web.archive.org/web/20121022141955/http://mimorelia.com/noticias/96929