Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T4724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149229

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Cloughton, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13th April 1942 the crew of this Beaufighter were undertaking a local flying exercise, the pilot had taken off from Catfoss and was ordered to keep the airfield in sight. The crew became lost after flying north of the airfield when they flew into low cloud. Whilst flying level the aircraft struck a hillside at 18.25hrs north of Cloughton. It was not known why the pilot had continued the flight when they encountered bad weather, he should have landed when the visiblity became bad. The aircraft burnt out on impact. Police reports credit the two bodies being recovered from the machine. The pilot had only 22 hours flying time on the Beaufighter at the time of the crash. The wreckage was apparently cleared from the surface by a party of Army trainees stationed nearby.
Crew:
Sgt (1075896) William BRAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1050128) Arthur BROADBENT (obs ) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/42/t4724.html