Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrrow N4567J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149264

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4567J
MSN: 28R-30430
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of the Northwest Regional Airport in Roanoke -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had purchased the airplane about 2 months earlier, and the flight instructor departed on an instructional flight. Two witnesses reported that the airplane's engine did not sound right during the takeoff and the ground roll was longer than normal. Just beyond the runway, the airplane turned slightly left and then impacted the top of several trees. Both wings separated and remained lodged in the treetops; first responders noted fuel running from the wings. The emergency locater transmitter (ELT) was in found in the off position. Examination of the engine revealed water and contaminants in the fuel system, especially in the injection servo and fuel pump, which would have resulted in the rough-running engine and loss of engine power.

A review of the airplane's maintenance records did not reveal any entries since the pilot had purchased the airplane. The airplane's last maintenance entry was at the annual inspection, which was about the time the airplane was purchased. The entry stated "found water in tanks - sumped tanks, cleaned flow divider, fuel screens and lines." The log also had the entry that stated "c/w FAR 91.207 ELT insp by installing new batteries, due March 2017." The airport manager had witnessed the same pilot depart in the accident airplane about a month earlier; however, the airplane's engine did not sound right, and the pilot returned to the airport. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed an entry "aborted X-country, lost engine power, so landed" on that date. About 2 weeks later, an e-mail from the pilot to family members stated that a clogged fuel injection system was found after the aborted flight. Two days after that, the pilot's logbook reflected 1.1 flight hours with a note that stated "test flight, perfect." On that same date, the pilot wrote a check to a maintenance company at the airport on which the airplane's registration number and "Maint" were written in the memo field. It is likely that either at the annual inspection and/or 2 weeks before the accident, maintenance personnel did not appropriately address the fuel contamination issues that persisted at the time of the accident.

The airplane was not equipped with shoulder belts. During the impact sequence, the pilot likely rotated about his lap belt, braced himself with his arms and fractured his shoulders, but his head struck the instrument panel, resulting in his fatal skull injury. The flight instructor similarly rotated forward about his lap belt; his chest and abdomen struck the instrument panel resulting in his fatal injuries. Had the airplane been equipped with single or double shoulder restraints, the pilots' injuries likely would have been less severe and they might have survived.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel's failure to adequately correct the water contamination effects. Contributing to the severity of the occupants' injuries was the lack of shoulder restraints.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA654
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location