Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II PR-JRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149284

Date:Monday 24 September 2012
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Golden Fly Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PR-JRG
MSN: 3642
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17 km of the highway Ayrton Senna, in Guarulhos City, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An R-22 helicopter airline's Golden Fly made ​​a forced landing at 7:20 a.m. on Monday, 24 on the Tietê Ecological Park, located at 17 km of the Highway Ayrton Senna, in Guarulhos, in Greater São Paulo. The Fire Department sent four vehicles to the site, and a helicopter from the Military Police (MP), but the two crew members suffered no injuries. Training accident. Photos show location was near pylon – were cables involved? According to a rough translation from Brazilian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #4 for the original Brazilian text):

"Helicopter makes forced land landing on East Zone of SP
Two people were aboard the aircraft and were not injured.
Accident happened at 17 km of the Ayrton Senna Highway.

A model helicopter model Robinson 22 made a forced landing on Monday morning (September 24) on a plot at 17 km of the Ayrton Senna Highway, towards Guarulhos, in the region of the Tietê Ecological Park, in the East Zone of São Paulo.

Initially, the Fire Department reported that it was an aircraft crash. At 8:55 am, however, the corporation rectified the information, saying it was a forced landing. Four teams were deployed to the scene - two people were on board and were not injured, according to firefighters.

According to Infraero, the helicopter took off at 7:20 am from Campo de Marte, in the North Zone of São Paulo. The Helicopter, PR-JRG prefix, is ​​owned by Golden Fly.

On the website of the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), he says that the situation of the aircraft is regular, with documentation valid until January 12, 2013. By telephone, Golden Fly only reported that the accident happened during an instruction flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2012/09/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-perto-da.html
2. https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2012/09/24/helicoptero-cai-proximo-a-rodovia-ayrton-senna-em-sao-paulo.htm
3. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/transito/sp-rodovia-ayrton-senna-enfrenta-lentidao-apos-pouso-de-helicoptero,a12ce7948c1da310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
4. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2012/09/bombeiros-sao-acionados-para-queda-de-helicoptero-em-sp.html
5. http://helihub.com/2012/09/24/24-sep-12-pr-jrg-robinson-r22-guarulhos-city-brazil/
6. Video report: https://globoplay.globo.com/v/2154103/