Accident Lamco Eurocub Mk 1 912 SE-YSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149285

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1997
Time:13:00
Type:Lamco Eurocub Mk 1 912
Owner/operator:Swedish Ultraflyers
Registration: SE-YSG
MSN: CAH-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vängsö Airfield, 200m w off rwy - ESSZ -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESSZ
Destination airport:ESSZ
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Traing start and landing. Pilot suffered bleeding in the lungs with hemoptysis and lost control. No problems was found with the a/c.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1997_47.pdf SHK crash investigation in Swedish