Accident Bell 206B JetRanger PT-HSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149291

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helisul Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HSN
MSN: 2953
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport: SSHS
Destination airport: SSHS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed at about 11:50 am on Tuesday in the National Park of Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná, and left four people injured. According to the Fire Department, two victims were in serious condition.
According to firefighters, the accident occurred when the helicopter left the helipad and was about 15 feet off the ground. The victims were sent to the grave Hospital Costa Cavalcanti. Already the two with minor injuries are under observation at the Municipal Hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/09/piloto-e-3-passageiros-ficam-feridos-em-acidente-com-helicoptero-em-foz.html
http://www2.catve.tv/noticia/6/36760/helicoptero-cai-em-foz-do-iguacu
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/pr-helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-4-feridos-em-foz-do-iguacu,aa434cb8511da310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2012/09/25/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-quatro-feridos-em-foz-do-iguacu-pr.htm
https://noticias.bol.uol.com.br/brasil/2012/09/25/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-quatro-feridos-em-foz-do-iguacu-pr.jhtm_
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-WyZEsFA5vo&feature=youtu.be

Media: