Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N911BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149295

Date:Monday 24 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Metropolitan Police
Registration: N911BL
MSN: 0601FF
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:20200 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who was giving instruction, was demonstrating a 270-degree autorotation in a gusting west wind at a density altitude of about 5,100 feet. The PIC began the autorotation heading south and turned left; the helicopter experienced a tailwind during the turn. The PIC reported that, because of the tailwind, soon after commencing the autorotation, he increased his bank angle to maintain his ground reference to the intended touchdown point. The pilot receiving instruction stated that, moments later, the helicopter was in a high descent rate, and its airspeed was decreasing. The helicopter impacted terrain in a tail-low attitude. Subsequently, the tailboom separated from the fuselage, the helicopter rolled onto its right side, and the right landing skid folded under the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while performing a 270-degree practice autorotation with a gusting tailwind at a high-density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12TA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location