Accident Stern ST-87 Europlane 1 D-EDOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149299

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:
Type:Stern ST-87 Europlane 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDOW
MSN: 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mühlacker -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:glider field Langensteiner Hof
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two persons were killed after the engine of a plane stopped working, followed by the crash of the plane into a barn. It is assumed that the aircraft attempted to reach the nearby Langensteiner Hof glider site and clipped trees on Approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X145-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pz-news.de/nachrichten_artikel,-Flugzeugabsturz-Zwei-Maenner-aus-Ludwigsburg-sterben-_arid,371473.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1064137/