Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk F-GNER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149302

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ANEG - Aéroclub National des Electriciens et Gaziers
Registration: F-GNER
MSN: 172S9775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coëx -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Briare
Destination airport:Les Sables-d'Olonne
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to Coëx. He aborted the landing but the plane struck the trees near the threshold of runway 19 and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.38.pdf