Incident unknown airplane N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149309

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:
Type:unknown airplane
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Caracas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venezuelan authorities captured a drug-smuggling plane after the aircraft was spotted by one of the drones the Andean nation is developing in partnership with Iran, President Hugo Chavez said Wednesday 26 September 2012.

After the drone detected "the unusual landing of a plane" Tuesday night 25 September 2012 in the southwestern state of Apure, he authorized the dispatch of helicopters equipped with night-vision capability, the president said.

The plane was captured on the border with Colombia where it fell into a swamp.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/venezuela-credits-drone-capture-drug-plane-070418391.html