Bird strike Accident Pilatus PC-9B D-FDMT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149312

Date:Thursday 27 September 2012
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9B
Owner/operator:E.I.S. Aircraft
Registration: D-FDMT
MSN: 167
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Warbelow/Gnoien -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen (ETNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during a target towing exercise for the German Air Force. Both occupants (57/59) did not eject and were killed. Bird strike (osprey) on the wing at low altitude and high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X146-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/cmlink/nordkurier/lokales/malchin/jede-hilfe-kam-zu-spat-1.491763
https://www.nordkurier.de/cmlink/nordkurier/lokales/malchin/holte-adler-di-pc-9-vom-himmel-1.491141_
http://www.ndr.de/regional/mecklenburg-vorpommern/flugzeugabsturz173.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2012/Report_12_3X146_PC9_Warbelow.pdf?__blob=publicationFile