Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149352

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA113
MSN: EG-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87/Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA113: Took off at 23:40hrs. for mission over Germany. 10/04/1945
Missing from sweep at Germany. 11/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (NZ416208) Gordon Leonard PEET (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ421838) Lawrence Albert GRAHAM (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1943 HX975 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Linderflier, south of Vroomshoop, Overijssel. w/o
31 August 1944 HP931 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Metz, Moselle department, Grand Est region. w/o