Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149353

Date:Thursday 29 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charleroi, Hainaut, Walloonia -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA119: Took off for a passenger flight. 29/11/1945
A formation of three aircraft took off for a RUHR trip with two Army officers as passengers.
Radio failed in cloud abandoned near Charleroi, Walloonia.
Crew:
P/O (201207) Leonard Hugh BONE (pilot) RAF - baled out /Ok
???? (pass. /Army officer) Royal Army - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 268 Sqdn RAF