Bird strike Incident BAe Jetstream 41 9N-AJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149361

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AJC
MSN: 41096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Pokhara Airport - VNKT -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VNPK
Destination airport:VNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had a bird-srike shortly after take off from Pokhara Airport - VNKT. The crew decided to land back at to Pokhara.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=42768

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2015 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Bhairahawa-Gautam Buddha Airport (BWA/VNBW) min
Runway excursion
18 March 2018 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Gautam Buddha Airport, Bhairahawa unk