Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GTPG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149370

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:16:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GTPG
MSN: 1233
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Fisher Wavy pit off Big Nickel Mine Road, Sudbury -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North Bay Airport (CYYB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sunrise Helicopters Inc. Bell 206B helicopter (C-GTPG) had departed North Bay Airport (CYYB) to conduct aerial spraying in the Greater Sudbury area. Greater Sudbury Police Services contacted Transport Canada Civil Aviation Contingency Operations (CACO) to report that the helicopter had crashed on a private lot near the intersection of Big Nickel Mine Drive and Lorne Street (in Sudbury). The pilot (the sole occupant) suffered minor injuries. The helicopter reportedly was substantially damaged. The T.S.B. Duty Inspector was advised

UPDATE Supplemental information received from T.S.B. Daily Notification [#A12O0162]: The pilot of a Sunrise Helicopters Inc. Bell 206B helicopter (C-GTPG) was conducting dust control spray application in the Sudbury area. While coming out of a turn to conduct another swath application, the helicopter lost altitude and collided with the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121111062131/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/story/2012/10/01/sby-copter-crash.html
2. CADORS Number: 2012O2922
3. TSB Occurrence No: A12O0162