Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C PT-DOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149400

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aéro Agrícola Caiçara
Registration: PT-DOX
MSN: 25-5237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juquiá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane spraying fell early on Wednesday (3) in the municipality of Juquiá, in São Paulo. The pilot was unable to get off the plane and died charred. The accident happened around 9 am, when the aircraft worked on spraying of banana plantations in the Vale do Ribeira.
The plane flew over the region Juquiá when it collided with a power line and caught fire. The aircraft crashed in the median side of the Régis Bittencourt highway (BR-116), next to km 409.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2012/10/piloto-morre-carbonizado-apos-aviao-se-chocar-com-rede-de-alta-tensao.html
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/sp-piloto-morre-apos-aviao-atingir-fio-de-alta-tensao-em-juquia,b6934cb8511da310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
https://www.ovaledoribeira.com.br/2012/10/aviao-pulverizador-bate-em-rede.html

Media: