Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14942

Date:Thursday 4 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WA113
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fakenham, 3 miles east of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA113: Delivered 22/5/50. RAF Service career was with 3 Squadron, 14 Squadron, 130 Squadron, and 5 FTS

Crashed and destroyed 4/8/1955: Dived into ground near Fakenham recovering from loop 3 miles east of Sculthorpe, Norfolk. Pilot Killed.

Crew of Vampire WA113:
Pilot Officer Michael Victor Whiting Walker RAF (pilot, Service Number 4141154, aged 30) - killed on active service 4/8/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 7)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.148
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40220/supplement/3873/data.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sculthorpe_Training_Area
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fakenham