Accident small aircraft N6661P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149489

Date:Friday 5 October 2012
Time:14:44
Type:small aircraft
Owner/operator:Six One Papa Llc
Registration: N6661P
MSN: 24-1784
Total airframe hrs:5117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport - KFLY, Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An air traffic controller provided the pilot with an altitude at which to cruise, but the airplane began accumulating structural icing. The pilot requested a lower altitude, but the altitude was still in clouds and the airplane continued to accumulate ice; the controller was unable to provide an even lower altitude to the pilot due to the minimum vectoring altitude. The pilot then visually acquired the airport, at which point the airplane had accumulated 1 1/2 to 2 inches of structural icing. The pilot kept the airplane's speed up during the pattern; however, on short final he reduced power and the airplane stalled about 105 mph. The airplane impacted terrain short of the runway and sustained substantial left and right wing damage. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot indicated that he should have obtained the weather conditions at his destination in flight, because they had worsened, or he should have sought an ice-free solution, which may have been behind his flight path.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during the landing with known structural icing, which resulted in the airplane’s stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to divert to an area where conditions were not conducive to icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location