Accident small aircraft N3073X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149491

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:08:39
Type:small aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3073X
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VMW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyman, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Destination airport:Wiscasset, ME (IWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into the cross-country flight, the pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane detected a vibration of the airplane’s engine that “didn’t sound good,” and noticed a drop in the rpm of the automotive-conversion engine. He immediately applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to lose power until the airplane could no longer maintain altitude and began to descend from its cruise altitude of 1,500 feet above ground level. The pilot performed a forced landing into the trees below, substantially damaging the airplane’s fuselage, wings, and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane, its engine, and its fuel system revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the fuel system was compromised by impact damage, the fuel that remained in the system was absent of contamination. According to a carburetor icing probability chart published by the Federal Aviation Administration, the temperature and dew point reported at an airport located about 6 nautical miles from the accident site were conducive to “serious icing at cruise power.”
Probable Cause: The accumulation of ice in the automotive engine’s carburetor, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location