Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-20228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149509

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-20228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duppenweiler (Saarland) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught in bomb blast at low altitude during strafing run and crashed at Düppenweiler, Germany. MACR 10516. Pilot injured and POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher