Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-14389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149517

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-14389
MSN: 109-28022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:München (Bayern), near -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during strafing attack on airfield near München. Pilot KiA. MACR 13898.

Sources:

- JF Baugher