Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14955

Date:Friday 25 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:94 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emsdetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned in spin after entering cloud.
Engine overheated causing total loss of electrics. A/c not fitted with ejection seat, escape by parachute.
Crew:
Sgt TAYLOR (pilot) RAF

Sources:

Sgt Pilot Taylor