Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14956

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Oldenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17.4.1952 Category 5 Flying Accident. Ran out of fuel-and belly landed in a field two miles east of Oldenburg, West Germany. Pilot uninjured.

Per the squadron diary entry for the incident: "On the way back, No. 2 of the raider force ran short of fuel and had to force land. This he did successfully, his aircraft coming to rest just outside a farmhouse. Sgt. Pilot Jones got out speedily, but there was no fire, the aircraft [WA141] merely being cat. 5 components. While he was waiting to be picked up, a German policeman arrived on the scene and poured forth a stream of fluent Deutche. This was translated by a girl to the amazed Jones "He wants to know" she said 'When are you going to fly the aeroplane away'..."

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA