Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14959

Date:Friday 27 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SE of Hoya, District of Nienburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 29.8.1950: issued to 4 Squadron, RAF Jever as 'UP-B'. Destroyed in a Category 5 Flying Accident on 27.4.1951: Engine cut and aircraft crash landed in a field 1 1/2 m South East of Hoya, District of Nienburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm