Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14964

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:94 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eilvese, 2 miles NNW of Neustadt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/11/1953: Dived into ground at Eilvese, 2 miles NNW of Neustadt, West Germany, after tail chase. Pilot killed

Sources:

Halley, J J, 2003, Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999, 2nd Ed, pg6
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._94_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War