Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14968

Date:Monday 28 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles south of Soltau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a Category 5 flying accident on 28.12.1953: aircraft dived into a wood out of cloud 8 miles south of Soltau, West Germany. Pilot killed

Pilot: May have been Flying Officer Derek Stacey RAF (killed in active service on this date, and whose funeral was held in Hamburg Sat 2.1.54). From the squadron diary for this period: "Brian Watson came to 4 Squadron with another Cranwell graduate, Derek Stacey, who was only with us a few short weeks when he crashed into a wood, believed to be flying his Vampire under a Cumulo-Nimbus sky whilst on a low level cross-country"

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm#WA167
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA