Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102 FM....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150056

Date:Sunday 16 March 1980
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 102
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Telok Gelam -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kebala Batas AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a rubber estate, two miles from the air base, killing instructor (32) and trainee (22).

Sources:

New Straits Times 17 March 1980, p1/19 March 1980, p7