Accident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi PT-NYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150093

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-NYV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:SBPR - Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte/MG -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBBH - Pampulha Airport, Belo Horizonte/MG
Destination airport:SBPR - Carlos Prates Airport, Belo Horizonte/MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane skidded off the runway and crashed in a ravine after landing , on Saturday in Carlos Prates Airport, in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Only the pilot was in aircraft at the time of the accident and he was unhurt. The aircraft belongs to a school of aviation. It was raining at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/galeria-de-fotos/2012/05/26/interna_galeriafotos,2617/aviao-cai-em-barranco.shtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2012/05/26/interna_gerais,296580/aviao-cai-em-barranco-ao-pousar-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates.shtml
http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/88732-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-sai-da-pista-no-momento-do-pouso-em-bh/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LokTpOFq8Es&feature=youtu.be
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAH6QM5PKRk&feature=youtu.be
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=566OfPT9uNc&feature=youtu.be

Media: