Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer PT-LJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150110

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LJO
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aruarú,Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aruarú, Amazonas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three people were injured in the explosion of the fuel tank of a seaplane at the time that the plane was preparing for takeoff from the city of Aruarú, early on Monday in Aruaru community, 50 kilometers from Manaus (AM). The injured were the pilot and co-pilot, and one passenger. The three had third-degree burns and were rescued by a helicopter of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB). The accident had occurred at around 7 am. The Air Force Command is in place. The causes of the accident will be investigated.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fab.mil.br/portal/capa/index.php?mostra=12845]
http://d24am.com/noticias/tanque-de-combustivel-explode-e-hidroaviao-pega-fogo-no-am/70115/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/agencia-estado/2012/10/01/acidente-com-hidroaviao-no-am-deixa-3-pessoas-feridas.htm
https://spottermanaus.blogspot.com.br/2012/10/lake-buccaneer-acidenta-se-em.html
http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/?Noticia=469719
http://acritica.uol.com.br/noticias/Hidroaviao-cai-decolar-interior-Amazonas_0_784121594.html
http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/4/8/3/7/10154_1343085738.jpg