Accident small aircraft N764JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150120

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2012
Time:11:30
Type:small aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N764JM
MSN: 764
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Animas Air Park - 00C, Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during each of three previous attempts to land at the destination airport, he encountered turbulence just before the airplane touched down and decided to perform go-arounds. He stated that during the accident landing, the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway centerline before touchdown due to his “over-correction of the rudder.” The pilot applied power to perform another go-around, and the airplane began to “porpoise” as the pilot attempted to climb away from the runway. The airplane collided with trees, and the wing and canard sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further stated that he was inexperienced in the accident airplane in turbulence near ground level and that he should have revised his destination to an airport with a wider runway and no nearby trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed decision to perform a go-around, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inexperience in the accident airplane and his encounter with conditions that exceeded his capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location