Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150132

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB328
MSN: 43-34930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wright Field /AAF Sta Wright-Patterson, Riverside, Ohio. -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Wright Field, Wright-Patterson, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB328: (USAAF as 43-34930) Taxiing Accident Ground Collision Damaged 24/09/1943
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) George F TOMPKINS (pilot) USAAF - Ok
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18684

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1944 KB328 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 USAAF Sta. Fort Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey w/o